Main Menu
Posts tagged Personal Information Protection Act.

Organizations often only become aware of their privacy obligations after a complaint is made to the Privacy Commissioner or a privacy breach has occurred. All British Columbia organizations should proactively ensure that their privacy policies and procedures are in compliance with the Personal Information and Protection Act (“PIPA”). PIPA applies to the ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

On December 8, 2016, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for
British Columbia (the “OIPC”) issued its first ever Audit and Compliance Report
following an audit of a private sector business. In Audit and Compliance Report P16-
01‒ Over-collected and Overexposed: Surveillance and Privacy Compliance in a
Medical Clinic (the “Report”), the ...

Share

Elizabeth Bernard is an employee of the Canada Revenue Agency. She objected to the disclosure of her home contact details by her employer as requested by the union. Ms. Bernard took the position that disclosure of her home contact details breached her privacy rights and her Charter right not to associate with the union (she is not a member of the union, but is represented by the ...

Share

On December 18, 2013, the Alberta Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner ordered an employer to provide training to its staff on appropriate management of personal information in response to the employer viewing a former employee’s personal email account in breach of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“Alberta PIPA”).

The employer ...

Share

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta has recently found that an employer who conducted pre employment credit checks of applicants for the position of retail sales associate had breached the requirements of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

The employer, Mark’s Work Wearhouse Ltd. (“MWW”) was concerned ...

Share

About Us

Lawson Lundell's Labour and Employment Law Blog provides updates on the most recent legal developments impacting the Canadian workplace and offers practical tips for employers. We cover a range of topics, including labour relations, employment law, collective bargaining, human rights, employment standards, employment equity, workers' compensation, business immigration, privacy, occupational health and safety and pensions and employee benefits. 

Editors

Authors

Topics

Recent Posts

Archives

Blogs

Back to Page