Main Menu
  • Posts by Cory Sully
    Associate

    Cory Sully is an associate in our Labour, Employment and Human Rights Group and Privacy and Data Management Group in Vancouver. She advises and represents clients in all areas of workplace law. Cory provides practical and strategic ...

Posted in Privacy

As businesses begin to reopen, many organizations will examine ways to protect their workers and attract returning customers. Various mechanisms to screen customers for COVID-19 risks will become more common. Examples include providing customers with questionnaires regarding their travel history, exposure to others, and symptoms, or temperature scanning before ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Canada’s Competition Bureau determined Facebook Inc. made false or misleading claims about the privacy of Canadians’ personal information on Facebook and Messenger. Facebook Inc. will pay a $9 million penalty in a settlement as a result, and pay an additional $500,000 for investigation costs.

This settlement is an important indicator of the shift that Canada’s ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Provincial health orders, guidance and physical distancing measures in response to COVID-19 have changed the way Canadians are working and studying. Organizations are suddenly more reliant on technical tools and approaches to doing business which have not all been fully vetted for privacy and security.

Over the past few weeks, Canadian privacy commissioners have made ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

The B.C. government has opened the “world” of connectivity and communication software tools and applications not previously available to public bodies because they stored or permitted access to personal information outside of Canada.

To assist public bodies coping with certain challenges associated with COVID-19, the B.C. government has issued a ministerial ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Canada’s Competition Bureau is making a shift towards enforcement in aspects of the digital economy. One way it is refocusing its work relates to policing false or misleading statements about the type of data organizations collect, why they collect it, and how they will use, maintain and erase it. The Bureau has substantial enforcement powers under the Competition Act to ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

The new Mandate Letter issued to the Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry (“Letter”) includes a number of initiatives and stated priorities for the Government of Canada. These signal changes that we can anticipate to Canada’s privacy laws and how they will be enforced. Overall, individual rights will be strengthened and organizations will have more ...

Share

The massive data breach involving Desjardins Group and around 2.7 million people announced on June 20 is an illustration of how vulnerable organizations can be to the acts of rogue employees with access to information systems.

Security breaches happen and could be costly to an organization and its reputation. Could it be worse? 

Organizations are required to implement ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

It looks like Canada’s privacy laws might be getting a face-lift.

In announcing the principles behind the development of a new “Digital Charter”, the federal government has committed to reforming Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Further consultation and the development of legislative language is yet to come ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

To date, the answer to this question has been “no.” 

Rather, since 2009, it has been the position of the Federal Privacy Commissioner that organizations subject to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) do not need to obtain additional consent for a cross-border transfer of personal information if it is being used or processed ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Organizations should be routinely assessing privacy and security of their important data and the personal information they hold. New systems, innovative uses of information and threats are evolving. 

Sophisticated organizations will have a privacy framework in place. Others may still be developing their basic privacy plans. 

On March 7, 2019, the B.C. Office of the ...

Share

About Us

Lawson Lundell's Privacy and Data Management Blog provides updates on the most recent issues emerging in the legal and business communities. We cover a range of issues, legal developments, and new technology as they impact privacy and data management. We will focus on how organizations can protect, manage and innovate with information considering the various risks, regulatory and governance requirements.

Editors

Authors

Topics

Recent Posts

Archives

Blogs

Back to Page