• Posts by Cory Sully
    Associate

    Cory Sully is an associate in our Labour, Employment and Human Rights Group and Privacy and Data Management Group in Vancouver. She advises and represents clients in all areas of workplace law. Cory provides practical and strategic ...

With increasing numbers of Canadians being immunized each day against COVID-19, the question on many peoples’ minds is whether Canadians will be asked to prove they are vaccinated by way of a vaccine passport. Vaccine passports can take a range of forms, but the defining feature is a verified record of a person’s immunization status.

The question many employers are now ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

All indications are that the evolution of privacy laws and their impact will continue to evolve, perhaps even at a greater pace, in 2021. In celebrating Privacy Day, January 28, 2021, we would like to share four things businesses should be keeping their eyes on, and planning for, in 2021.

1. Significant changes to privacy legislation in Canada.

Canadian federal and ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

The Privacy Commissioners of Canada, Alberta and British Columbia issued a joint investigation report, finding that Cadillac Fairview did not obtain adequate consent for the collection of digital images of faces through facial recognition technology (Anonymous Video Analytics) installed in wayfinding directories in some of their Canadian shopping malls.

Is consent ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”) has now decided[1] that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) does not require organizations to obtain separate express consent for the transfer of personal information to service providers located outside of Canada.

The recent decision makes it clear, however ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Today’s decision by the European Court of Justice (Schrems II) invalidated the US Privacy Shield as a basis for privacy protections permitting the transfer of personal data outside of the EU. The decision has many implications for international commerce, including businesses operating in Canada.

One result is that Canada may become a preferred choice for data storage ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

As businesses begin to reopen, many organizations will examine ways to protect their workers and attract returning customers. Various mechanisms to screen customers for COVID-19 risks will become more common. Examples include providing customers with questionnaires regarding their travel history, exposure to others, and symptoms, or temperature scanning before ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Canada’s Competition Bureau determined Facebook Inc. made false or misleading claims about the privacy of Canadians’ personal information on Facebook and Messenger. Facebook Inc. will pay a $9 million penalty in a settlement as a result, and pay an additional $500,000 for investigation costs.

This settlement is an important indicator of the shift that Canada’s ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Provincial health orders, guidance and physical distancing measures in response to COVID-19 have changed the way Canadians are working and studying. Organizations are suddenly more reliant on technical tools and approaches to doing business which have not all been fully vetted for privacy and security.

Over the past few weeks, Canadian privacy commissioners have made ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

The B.C. government has opened the “world” of connectivity and communication software tools and applications not previously available to public bodies because they stored or permitted access to personal information outside of Canada.

To assist public bodies coping with certain challenges associated with COVID-19, the B.C. government has issued a ministerial ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Canada’s Competition Bureau is making a shift towards enforcement in aspects of the digital economy. One way it is refocusing its work relates to policing false or misleading statements about the type of data organizations collect, why they collect it, and how they will use, maintain and erase it. The Bureau has substantial enforcement powers under the Competition Act to ...

Share

About Us

Lawson Lundell's Privacy and Data Management Blog provides updates on the most recent issues emerging in the legal and business communities. We cover a range of issues, legal developments, and new technology as they impact privacy and data management. We will focus on how organizations can protect, manage and innovate with information considering the various risks, regulatory and governance requirements.

Legal Disclaimer: The information made available on this webpage is for information purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on as such. Please contact our firm if you need legal advice or have questions about the content of this webpage. 

Editors

Authors

Topics

Recent Posts

Archives

Blogs

Jump to Page