• Posts by Emily Raymond
    Associate

    Emily is an associate in both the Labour, Employment and Human Rights Group and the Privacy and Data Management Group in Vancouver. She practices in all aspects of workplace law including occupational health and safety issues ...

Posted in Privacy

Facebook admitted in Federal Court that Cambridge Analytica accessed personal information of over 600,000 Canadian Facebook users through a third party application without permission and in breach of Facebook policies.  Nevertheless, the Federal Court decided Facebook did not breach the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Share
Posted in Privacy

The proposed Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CPPA”) is intended to replace the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The current text of the CPPA introduces the new concept of “service providers,” and may require organizations to take a different approach to their vendor and service provider agreements.

See our previous blogs about ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

The proposed Consumer Privacy Protection Act (“CPPA”) is intended to replace the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). The current text of the CPPA will make a number of significant changes to some of the consent requirements Canadian private sector organizations must obtain.

See our previous blog about CPPA’s proposed privacy ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Introduction to the CPPA

In June 2022, the federal government introduced Bill C-27, which proposes significant updates to Canada’s federal private sector privacy framework. Bill C-27 is currently in its second reading in the House of Commons. If passed, Bill C-27 would replace the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act with the Consumer Privacy Protection ...

Share

With increasing numbers of Canadians being immunized each day against COVID-19, the question on many peoples’ minds is whether Canadians will be asked to prove they are vaccinated by way of a vaccine passport. Vaccine passports can take a range of forms, but the defining feature is a verified record of a person’s immunization status.

The question many employers are now ...

Share

About Us

Lawson Lundell's Privacy and Data Management Blog provides updates on the most recent issues emerging in the legal and business communities. We cover a range of issues, legal developments, and new technology as they impact privacy and data management. We will focus on how organizations can protect, manage and innovate with information considering the various risks, regulatory and governance requirements.

Legal Disclaimer: The information made available on this webpage is for information purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on as such. Please contact our firm if you need legal advice or have questions about the content of this webpage. 

Editors

Authors

Topics

Recent Posts

Archives

Blogs

Jump to Page