Main Menu
Posted in Privacy

In an Announcement this week, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has put “on hold” any changes in approach for cross-border data flows of personal information, stating “its guidelines for processing personal data across borders will remain unchanged under the current law.”

What this means is the OPC does not interpret the Personal Information ...

Share

The massive data breach involving Desjardins Group and around 2.7 million people announced on June 20 is an illustration of how vulnerable organizations can be to the acts of rogue employees with access to information systems.

Security breaches happen and could be costly to an organization and its reputation. Could it be worse? 

Organizations are required to implement ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

It looks like Canada’s privacy laws might be getting a face-lift.

In announcing the principles behind the development of a new “Digital Charter”, the federal government has committed to reforming Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Further consultation and the development of legislative language is yet to come ...

Share

As the May long weekend approaches, it may be a good time for employers to consider reviewing or implementing social media policies. With the accessibility of social media, employees should be aware of corporate codes of conduct that apply to social media use.

A social media policy (also called a social networking policy) is a corporate code of conduct that provides ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

To date, the answer to this question has been “no.” 

Rather, since 2009, it has been the position of the Federal Privacy Commissioner that organizations subject to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) do not need to obtain additional consent for a cross-border transfer of personal information if it is being used or processed ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

Organizations should be routinely assessing privacy and security of their important data and the personal information they hold. New systems, innovative uses of information and threats are evolving. 

Sophisticated organizations will have a privacy framework in place. Others may still be developing their basic privacy plans. 

On March 7, 2019, the B.C. Office of the ...

Share
Posted in Privacy, Technology

Organizations are implementing Artificial Intelligence (AI) in numerous ways, directly and indirectly, to save time and money. 

How can an organization ensure the AI platform or service fairly and adequately meets its needs, without being too privacy intrusive, biased, and uncertain? 

A new Canadian method for managing these issues is articulated in a new Federal ...

Share

The Supreme Court of Canada took a broad and flexible approach to determining what circumstances give rise to a reasonable expectation of privacy in R v. Jarvis, 2019 SCC 10 (Jarvis).

Addressing the specific question of whether an individual can have a reasonable expectation of privacy in a public space, the case is expected to have wide-ranging implications in Canadian ...

Share

About Us

Lawson Lundell's Privacy and Data Management Blog provides updates on the most recent issues emerging in the legal and business communities. We cover a range of issues, legal developments, and new technology as they impact privacy and data management. We will focus on how organizations can protect, manage and innovate with information considering the various risks, regulatory and governance requirements.

Editors

Authors

Topics

Recent Posts

Archives

Blogs

Back to Page