Main Menu
Posts in Privacy.

A recent decision of the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner ("OIPC") addresses the scope of information that an unsuccessful job applicant may be able to access pursuant to privacy legislation.  The decision stems from an information request by a number of job applicants for access to records pertaining to their applications to work for Compass Group Canada ...

Share
Tags: OIPC, PIPA

Does your business or organization offer goods and services overseas? Or otherwise collect or use personal information of Europeans? If so, you may find yourself unwittingly caught by Europe's new privacy regulations.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European Union's (EU) new privacy law and it came into force on May 25, 2018. The GDPR applies not only ...

Share

The federal government has set November 1, 2018 as the date the mandatory breach reporting provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") will come into effect.

The breach reporting obligation will apply to all federally regulated employers (including banks, telecommunication companies, airlines, and other ...

Share

Organizations often only become aware of their privacy obligations after a complaint is made to the Privacy Commissioner or a privacy breach has occurred. All British Columbia organizations should proactively ensure that their privacy policies and procedures are in compliance with the Personal Information and Protection Act (“PIPA”). PIPA applies to the ...

Share

On November 8, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia (“OIPC”) issued an investigation report regarding the use of employee video surveillance in the workplace (the “Investigation Report”).  The Investigation Report provides important insight for employers with respect to the intersection of privacy rights and video ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

On December 8, 2016, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for
British Columbia (the “OIPC”) issued its first ever Audit and Compliance Report
following an audit of a private sector business. In Audit and Compliance Report P16-
01‒ Over-collected and Overexposed: Surveillance and Privacy Compliance in a
Medical Clinic (the “Report”), the ...

Share

Long anticipated amendments to the federal private sector privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), were made with the passing into law of the Digital Privacy Act in late June. 

In the employment context, PIPEDA applies to federally regulated employers (including banks, telecommunication ...

Share

On April 15, 2014, the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia (the “Privacy Commissioner”) issued a report regarding the use of police information checks in British Columbia (the “Report”). 

The main focus of the Report is the scope of information provided in police information checks. Currently police information checks ...

Share

Elizabeth Bernard is an employee of the Canada Revenue Agency. She objected to the disclosure of her home contact details by her employer as requested by the union. Ms. Bernard took the position that disclosure of her home contact details breached her privacy rights and her Charter right not to associate with the union (she is not a member of the union, but is represented by the ...

Share

On December 18, 2013, the Alberta Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner ordered an employer to provide training to its staff on appropriate management of personal information in response to the employer viewing a former employee’s personal email account in breach of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“Alberta PIPA”).

The employer ...

Share

About Us

Lawson Lundell's Labour and Employment Law Blog provides updates on the most recent legal developments impacting the Canadian workplace and offers practical tips for employers. We cover a range of topics, including labour relations, employment law, collective bargaining, human rights, employment standards, employment equity, workers' compensation, business immigration, privacy, occupational health and safety and pensions and employee benefits. 

Editors

Authors

Topics

Recent Posts

Archives

Blogs

Back to Page