Posts tagged Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
Posted in Privacy

The Federal Court was asked to decide this question on a reference[1] in the course of an investigation by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The big issue in the investigation is whether the Commissioner has the authority to order Google to de-index, or remove links, from searches for an individual’s name. This has become known as the “right to be forgotten.” In this ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”) has now decided[1] that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) does not require organizations to obtain separate express consent for the transfer of personal information to service providers located outside of Canada.

The recent decision makes it clear, however ...

Share
Posted in Privacy

In an Announcement this week, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) has put “on hold” any changes in approach for cross-border data flows of personal information, stating “its guidelines for processing personal data across borders will remain unchanged under the current law.”

What this means is the OPC does not interpret the Personal Information ...

Share

About Us

Lawson Lundell's Privacy and Data Management Blog provides updates on the most recent issues emerging in the legal and business communities. We cover a range of issues, legal developments, and new technology as they impact privacy and data management. We will focus on how organizations can protect, manage and innovate with information considering the various risks, regulatory and governance requirements.

Legal Disclaimer: The information made available on this webpage is for information purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on as such. Please contact our firm if you need legal advice or have questions about the content of this webpage. 

Editors

Authors

Topics

Recent Posts

Archives

Blogs

Jump to Page