Brad has extensive experience in civil litigation, aboriginal law, administrative and constitutional law, and environmental law. He represents clients involved with land use issues, project development, regulatory approvals, environmental assessments, First Nations consultation, and litigation, in a range of natural resource industries including mining, forestry, agriculture, aquaculture, energy, independent power projects, oil and gas, and transportation. His practice extends through Western Canada and the North (including Yukon, Northwest Territories and Nunavut).

Brad acts as counsel in court hearings and in public review hearings, in all levels of the British Columbia Courts and the Federal Courts, and before federal, provincial and territorial boards, panels and commissions.

Brad also has extensive experience in corporate and commercial litigation, injunctions, and environmental prosecutions, as well as competition law.

Brad was the firm’s Managing Partner from 2000 through 2003.

Brad is also a regular contributor to the Project Law Blog, a resource that updates proponents on developments in the law and policy that applies to the development of major projects in Canada. 

Brad also teaches a course in Oil and Gas Law at the University of British Columbia.

Recognition and Ranking

  • 2017 Best Lawyers in Canada: recognized for Environmental law and Aboriginal law
  • Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory 2016: consistently recommended as a Leading Practitioner for Environmental law and Aboriginal law
  • Chambers Global 2016: recognized in the following categories:
    • Aboriginal law (Canada)
    • Environment (Canada)
  • Legal 500 Canada: recognized as the Leading lawyer in the Environment category
  • Chambers Canada 2016: recognized in the Aboriginal Law (Canada) and Environment (Canada) category
  • Benchmark Canada: The Guide to Canada’s Leading Litigation Firms and Attorneys 2016: recognized as a Litigation Star for Aboriginal and Energy and Natural Resources litigation in British Columbia
  • Who's Who Legal Canada 2016: recognized for Environmental law
  • Lexpert Special Edition 2016: Leading Canadian Lawyers in Global Mining
  • Lexpert's Leading Canadian Energy Lawyers 2014
  • Martindale-Hubbell International Law Directory: BV Peer Review rated
  • 2011 Lexpert Zenith Award: recognized for Corporate and Law Firm Social Responsibility for his contributions to Family Services of Greater Vancouver

Professional Activities

  • Canadian Bar Association, Member
  • Canadian Bar Association, Administrative Law Section (BC Branch), Chair (1990-92)
  • Canadian Bar Association, Constitutional Law Section (BC Branch), Co-Chair (1992-93)
  • Elected Member of the Provincial Council of the B.C. branch of the Canadian Bar Association from 1999 through 2001
  • Project Law Blog, Contributor

Community Activities

  • Chairman, St. George’s School Foundation, 1990 to 1992 (Director, 1988 to 1992)
  • Chairman and President of Family Services of Greater Vancouver Society, 2004 to 2006 (Director, 1998 to 2007)
  • Member of the Environment Committee of the British Columbia Business Council
  • Member of the Board of Governors of Crofton House School and Chair of the Risk Management Committee (2010 to present)
  • Geoscience BC, Board Member 

Bar Admissions

  • British Columbia (1981)
  • Northwest Territories (1998)
  • Nunavut (1999)
  • Yukon Territory (2006)
  • Queen's Counsel, British Columbia (2002)

Education

  • University of British Columbia (B.A., 1976)
  • London School of Economics and Political Science (M.Sc., 1977)
  • McGill University (LL.B., 1980)
  • Represented a major diamond mining company in environmental assessment and project approval in the Northwest Territories
  • Advised government agencies in connection with the regulatory review process for hydroelectric projects in Nunavut
  • Represented a major marine transportation agency in Federal Court proceedings involving aboriginal and environmental issues
  • Represented a major industrial company in an extensive public environmental review of a hydroelectric project
  • Represented a mining company in Federal Court proceedings respecting federal environmental assessment compliance
  • Represented various industrial corporations in defending charges under environmental laws and regulations
  • Represented a mining company in environmental assessment and project approval in Nunavut
  • Represented various resource and industrial companies, and governments, in litigation involving First Nations, aboriginal law, treaty law and constitutional law
  • Represented various natural resource companies in obtaining injunctions to prohibit interference with project development and activities
  • Represented corporate and shareholder interests in litigation concerning contractual issues, amalgamations and arrangements, take-over bids, proxy materials and oppression remedies
  • Represented various businesses in litigation and compliance issues relating to the Competition Act